QUESTION

Is it possible for me to change from TPS to green card status? I am from Haiti, came with F1, change to TPS, will be done with school in May 2013.

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
  Hello, You can file for a for a green card if you meet the eligibility requirements for legal permanent residency. There is not enough information for one to determine if you are eligible to file but you should consult with a local immigration attorney now so that you can narrow down your options before you graduate from school. Do take your proof of legal entry and current legal status with you for the consultation in order to explore your options. Good luck.  Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at law     www.emenikelaw.com   http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen  
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters