QUESTION

Is it possible for me to file an immigration papers for my wife by myself?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Me and my wife have been married for three years and have children together. Can I file her immigration papers by myself?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, if you know what you need to do and feel confidently enough to do it on your own, you can do it on your own.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Some people do file on their own. I do not recommend it as it can lead to unintended violations, delays or mistakes. A good first step is to have an initial consult with a competent immigration attorney in your region to review the facts of her case.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Based on the information provided in your post, I assume you are not familiar with US immigration laws and would advise strongly that you hire an immigration attorney.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
If you are asking whether you and your wife may file a marriage-based adjustment of status application package by yourself and without engaging an immigration attorney, the simple answer is "yes." Engagement of an immigration law firm would be wise, however, if you and your wife are not very clear about all of the legal requirements and documentary evidence that will be required, and this is especially true if there may be any details that create complications (such as uncertainty about birth documents, previous divorce records, a history involving a criminal arrest, etc.). The adjustment of status process can be significantly more complex than it appears, with risks of delay, denial and other consequences for the unwary. Aside from the relatively obvious advantages of being represented by a lawyer to assure that the case is prepared and pursued properly, there are other advantages too, and these include having USCIS send notices to two addresses (yours and the attorney's), having an attorney attend an adjustment of status interview with the couple to assure that the USCIS adjudicating officer focuses only on legally relevant matters, and having access to the liaison process between the American Immigration Lawyers Association and the USCIS (especially useful where the USCIS makes a mistake or presents an unusual delay).
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters