QUESTION

Is it possible for me to file for citizenship now instead of waiting 5 years?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have had a green card for a few months now. My father is a US citizen (naturalized). I am 27 years old. I need to do this for a job.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Only if you qualify to become a US citizen at birth; however it seems it is not the case.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Sorry, but the answer is "no." Generally, you may file a petition for naturalization as early as 90 days before the end of five years from the date you became a Lawful Permanent Resident.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters