QUESTION

Is it possible for me to get a legal status since I lost it 10 years ago?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I came in as a foreign student and got my Bachelors. Was not able to secure an H1 status within the allotted time and lost my status. Have been illegal sincethen.I have been in the United States for almost 20 years now. I have been paying my taxes each year and have no criminal record. What are chances of me getting legal status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can get your residency if you are married to a citizen. You are a low priority for deportation but there is a risk if you are caught. Contact us if you to apply if you qualify. The consultation is free.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters