QUESTION

Is it possible for me to have some kind of permit to be in the US or can I still apply for a green card?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
When I was 12 years old, while crossing the border, a US custom took away my Mexican visa due to going to school in the United States. A few weeks after, I re-entered the US illegally. Now, I'm 22. I married a US citizen 3 years ago and we have a 3 year old daughter. I have no criminal record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. We will need to review your record at the border. If you have illegally re-entered as a matter of law, then you can be banned from becoming a green card holder. The ban may require you to prove that you are outside of the country for more than 10 years. However, more information is needed, which will require additional research with the DHS. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent, ethical, and experienced immigration attorney before there are more complications.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters