QUESTION

Is it possible for me to start a growing marijuana company and what do I need to prepare for that?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have a question about growing weed. I am Dutch. Where can I get an official license?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Growing, selling, distributing, possessing and using marijuana is still a federal offense which can get you arrested, jailed and if you are not a U.S. citizen, deported. I am assuming that you are a Permanent Resident and Dutch citizen, and not a U.S. citizen. In my opinion, it's not worth the risk of being deported.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters