QUESTION

Is it possible for me to start a LLC together with a US citizen to do some work on the side while still working for my H-1B sponsor?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am currently working in the US under an H-1B. Can I act as an advisor of the company and receive payments? I wouldn't be receiving a stipend from the new company, but I understand that I cannot be involved with the day-to-day operations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
There is no straight answer to it without a personal interview to gather all the facts.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters