QUESTION

Is it possible for my family to apply for any kind of visa so they can come to the US?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have applied for H1 B visa from India however the problem is my family members are dependent on me consisting of my parents and brother.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Only a spouse and unmarried children under 21 can accompany you on what would be an H-4 visa. Your parents and brother could apply for a visitor visa, but that is limited in time. Could you support them by sending money to them in India?
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a H-1b nonimmigrant, only your wife and children under 21 can come here to join you as H-4. Other family members including your parents can come to the US only in their own right if they have a visa. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss the immigration options that may be availing to your parents.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
There is no visa category for parents and brothers of H1B
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, only your spouse and children can accompany you on H-4 visa as your dependents when you come to the U.S. on an H-1B visa. As for your parents and brother, they can try and get a visitor visa, but that is of fairly short duration, so they wouldn't be able to stay with you for the duration of your H-1B status.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters