QUESTION

Is it possible for my fiancé, who is in the US on a visitors visa, a green card without him having to leave the country?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was proposed to about a month ago when my boyfriend at the time for arrived here to visit. I've ben searching for ways to get him a Green Card. The best I've come up with is getting him a job visa, but it's been hard to find anyone to sponsor him. The other option we've thought of is getting married right away. I'm not sure what our best options are. I'd really like to know, first, if it's possible to keep him here during the process and secondly, how I'd go about that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Yes, he can process in the US, if you come with the intent of a tourist. If he entered with preconceived intent to file for the green card, he may be refused entry or ultimately denied based on your fraudulent entry. Therefore, you must handle your process carefully and within the bounds of discretion. In addition, since he proposed after he was here, it should be ok. I would be happy to help or consult on the matter. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters