QUESTION

Is it possible for my fiances visa to be approved if he has a criminal record?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance and I are going through the process of applying for a K-1 fiance visa. He has a theft charge from 6 years ago on his record, it was a petty offense but we are really worried that it will affect the outcome of obtaining the visa. Is it possible for the visa to be approved with his criminal record?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
Normally theft offenses makes a person inadmissible to the United States. However, there is an exception to petty offenses. It would depend on the specifics of his conviction.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Normally a petit theft charge would not prohibit the issuance of a K-1 visa.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters