QUESTION

Is it possible for my girlfriend to stay in the US if her visa has expired? How?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My girlfriend originally entered the US legally but her visa (student visa) has since expired and been denied an extension. She is still in the US. Would it be possible to for her to stay her in the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no visa category by which a boyfriend may petition for a girlfriend, but there is a category by which a U.S. citizen may apply for a spouse to adjust status in the U.S. to become a Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"), and this is true even if the foreign national spouse may have overstayed her student visa. If you are your girlfriend are contemplating becoming married, then it would be wise for the two of you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and offer legal representation for the application process.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters