QUESTION

Is it possible for someone who has a tourist visa to stay in the US until his/her change of status change to immigrant?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Vermont
More details to this question:
It is for my sibling. I am a US citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Your sibling cannot enter the United States with a tourist visa with the intent to remain here permanently. Your sibling also cannot remain in the country while waiting for an immigrant visa. To be able to adjust his/her status, your sibling would be required to maintain valid nonimmigrant status up until they could file an application for adjustment of status. It will take more than a decade for them to be able to apply for adjustment of status as he/she will need to wait for a visa to be available if petitioned by a sibling. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters