QUESTION

Is it possible that I could get married now and apply for a greencard after an year or so ?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am looking for a lawyer specialised in LGBT same sex marriage and in immigration as I am on F1 visa and my fiance is a naturalized citizen here. Kindly get back to me if you would like to look into the case. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. Yes, you can marry now and apply later. You will have to maintain your F1 status to be safe. We have handled many similar cases and several LGBT cases. We also can process out of state. Let me know if you would like to schedule a more detailed phone call. 858-874-0711.  harun@ksvisalaw.com 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters