QUESTION

Is it possible that I travel to US on F1 visa for 10-15 days just to check out the school and come back to my country?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I was planning to join NIU for spring 2014 and got the F1 visa. Meanwhile, I also got admitted in UIUC for fall 2014, which I really would like to join. Do I have to re-apply F1 visa on UIUC I-20?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

On an F visa, you will not be admitted into the U.S. until 30 days before the beginning of the first term of your enrollment. If you wish to come for a couple of weeks to check out other schools, apply for a B1/B2 visa, show the consular officer your Form I-20 and honestly explain what you are trying to do.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters