QUESTION

Is it possible to apply for a marriage green card after it been working illegally and paying taxes with my real social security?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, assuming you are married to a United States citizen. Your unauthorized employment will not bar you from adjustment of status. You will need to disclose this employment when completing the marriage-based adjustment of status package. The only issue you may face is if you claimed to be a United States citizen on any employment applications or the Form I-9. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters