QUESTION

Is it possible to get H2B without getting rid of my B1/B2 visa which is for much longer?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I currently hold a 5 year B1/B2 visa, but I just need to do a temporary job in the U.S (summer soccer coaching). I think I need an H2B visa which would be just for 2 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can hold both visas at the same time. If you have not started the H-2B process yet, you should get started right away. The process is plagued with problems this year.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters