QUESTION

Is it possible to get my dad the green card to help both of us economically and in health?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Sister is badly sick. She’s 13 years old, a US citizen, has a really dangerous disease and needs urgent help or may cause death. We’re in Mexico but she isn’t receiving the treatment she needs. I’m 17 years old and a US citizen. My dad can’t afford high school so I’m not getting the education I need and she’s not getting the treatment she needs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
US citizens can travel to the US, but a parent cannot without being sponsored. You should try finding a guardian in the US.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2016 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters