QUESTION

Is it possible to get on time to immigration offices all the documentation and start the process and/or if it is going to cause me an issue?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm concerned about having my tourist visa expired. I haven't sent my documents to apply for adjustment of my status because the offices are off. I will apply when the offices open.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Eligibility for most adjustment of status applications includes a requirement that the foreign national be in valid nonimmigrant status at the time of filing, but there are exceptions. Your statement that the USCIS "offices are off" is unclear, but be aware that the USCIS is accepting for filing properly prepared applications for eligible applicants. Immigration legal issues and applications often are quite complex, and it would be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about you, your visitor's visa, your goals, etc. would be able to advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and would be able to offer legal representation in an appropriate immigration application process.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters