QUESTION

Is it possible to give papers to parents and husband or can I only give papers once?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Although your question about "giving papers" to relatives is less than clear, note that it certainly is possible to sponsor multiple relatives for immigration benefits at the same time. There really is no substitute, however, for you, your parents and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options, and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible for you to petition for your parents and husband at the same time. You will also be required to have more income in order to satisfy the sponsorship requirement.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters