QUESTION

Is it possible to have my last name changed to my husband's before applying for my green card?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a Swedish / Canadian citizen on an F-1 student visa in America.I got married last year and have started the process of applying for my green card papers. I have already completed my I-693 and received it in a sealed envelope with my "birth certificate" name on it (without my husband's last name). I recently decided that I wanted to change my last name. I have not submitted any forms yet to the USCIS.My question is, if I want to start using my husband's last name to ensure that it is on my Green card & social security card (I don't have neither yet) how would I go about doing so if all my passport copies, driver licence, I-693 form and birth certificate is without his last name.Thank You!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
All you have to do is fill out the immigration forms with the name you wish to use. They will link the marriage certificate to your passport and birth certificate name. All immigration receipts and approvals with come with your new name. You can use this to get the SSN later.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
You can use your husband's last name on the immigration petition and applications. You'll put your current last name where it asks for previous names used and maiden name.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
If you are already married, you can immediately and legally change your last name to that of your husband's. All you need to do is to present your marriage certificate to the relevant civil authorities. When filing out your immigration forms, you should use your husband's last name and USCIS will issue all documents in that name.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters