QUESTION

Is it possible to marry an illegal alien after the said person put a P.R.O. but desires to have it removed?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
The permanent restraining order was advice of another to help in obtaining child custody. Person is finishing divorce and I am legally divorced. I am an American citizen and other is a non-citizen.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
I believe your question is whether one can successfully petition for a spouse if there is a history of having a restraining order. Based on the facts provided, it is impossible to say one way or another. Any history of arrests or convictions will be the most important factor. Restraining orders can be dismissed by the person who requested it in the first place. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
There are many issues in your question. Did your boy friend come to the US legally? Since he has a restraining order, does he have any domestic violence violations? Just the restraining order by itself should not be a problem to your immigration issues.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters