QUESTION

Is it possible to marry my girlfriend in my home country Nepal?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
We are in love. I'm Nepali and she is a US citizen but could we marry in Nepal? Is it possible to have a lawful marriage in Nepal? Will our marriage be considered valid by the US government?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If your marriage is legally valid according to the law of Nepal, USCIS will also recognize it for immigration purposes. Ensure the marriage is legal and is recorded in the place where the marriage takes place.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you need to find out what the requirements for marriage for foreigners are in Nepal. A marriage entered into legally in another country is given full faith and credit in the U.S., meaning it is deemed to be valid.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if it is legal in Nepal.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. As long as the marriage is recognized as valid in Nepal, it will be recognized by the immigration authorities in the US.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. As long as the marriage is valid in Nepal, the marriage will also be recognized by the US government.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters