QUESTION

Is it possible to obtain a citizenship if I'm under age but lived here for 12 years?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hello I was just wondering if there was a way that a person can obtain a U.S. citizenship if they are under age and have lived here for a little bit more than 12 years. Someone I know came here when they were five and have obtain all their education here and he wants to continue and obtain a college /university degree but it is hard for them to pay unless they become a resident or citizen. His sister is about to become a citizen but he turn 18 in a couple of months and doesn't know if he can still get his residence through her. Is there another way to obtain it?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Maspeth, NY
2 Awards
What about this person's parents? What is their status? We will need more information in order to evaluate the matter.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
All immigration cases are complicated but particularly ones where someone is out of status. It is not possible to properly advise without a thorough review of your immigration history and family status, relationships, etc. It is important to do this consultation soon as certain right are only available while you are under 18 years.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Generally, if your parent becomes a US citizen and you are a resident under 18 at the time, you become a citizen at the same time automatically.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Only by going outside the US because once he turns 18, he starts to accrue unlawful presence time and then it is not going to be possible at all to legalize status within the US due to the unlawful entry. But even if he goes outside the US now, the sister's petition will not help him immediately. It will take about 10-12 years. However, if he is outside the US and is eligible for college, he can try to get a student visa to come to the US and attend college.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Right Choice Law
Update Your Profile
Obtaining US citizen is generally through birth in the US or its terror ties, or petition by an immediate family member whereby the person has maintained legal resident status for the requite period then apply for US citizenship. If minor then it would have to be petition by parent who has legal resident (green-card) or US citizenship status. If not, then your friend should consult with an immigration attorney to determine what options, if any, he/she has under the US immigration laws.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Special immigrant juvenile status is an option if the child has been abused or abandoned by parents. This must be done before the minor turns 18.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Please have your friend have a full consult with a competent immigration attorney. You can look at AILA.org or call your local chapter of the state bar as starters. Normally you can't self petition but his sister may be able to file the I-130 petition. It will take 10 years for him to get a green card through that route. He may need to depart the US to get the card which can trigger a ten year reentry bar. So please don't do anything without a consult. The attorney will need to know: how he or she entered, criminal history, if he has been the victim of a crime, if he has 245i protection.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters