QUESTION

Is it possible to obtain a green card through an employer?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2011 on Immigration - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have a tourist visa but found an employer who is willing to hire and sponsor a green card. Is this a possibility? What is the process involve? Can I change employers once I get the green card? Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Assault and Battery Attorney serving Austin, TX at Elsie F. Craven, P.C. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, that is possible. I no longer accept employment based cases, but you could check with a lawyer who does.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
It depends on what the job is and your qualifications. You need to consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Ketchum, ID at Adam B. King, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. It depends however what sort of position is being offered. If the position fits into the H-1B category [must have at least a bachelor's degree and the job must require at least a bachelor's degree] then the employer can undergo the PERM labor certification process and a green card can ultimately be obtained.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters