QUESTION

Is it possible to obtain a green card when you are the grandson of a U.S. Citizen?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2015 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is no right to obtain a green card through a grandparent as that is not one of the recognized categories of immigration. A grandparent may be able to help in establishing presence which is required for a parent where a US citizen parent has not entirely fulfilled the period of required residence to bestow US citizenship on a child, but that is the only instance that I can recall of a grandparent directly participating in the giving of immigration benefits.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 20th, 2015 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters