QUESTION

Is it possible to petition my best friend to the USA?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it possible to petition my best friend to the USA?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

NO, you cannot petition a best friend. It has to be qualified family relation, a spouse, a fiance(e) or an employee.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Your best friend would need to qualify for a nonimmigrant visa to come here. We would be happy to consult with him or her on the options depending on your friend's education and work experience or if coming as a visitor will need to show strong ties to home.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Only if you are either marrying your best friend or offering them employment or an investment opportunity.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
No. Your can petition for a close relative (parent, child, brother or sister), for a fiance /fiancee, or for an employee, but not for a friend.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Not unless you're are sponsoring as an employee or are planning on getting married (no same sex relationships recognized though).
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
No. There are many ways one can come to the USA, but there is no specific petition for a friend.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. You have to be a relative, spouse or employer to petition someone for a green card.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters