QUESTION

Is it possible to sponsor two adult siblings who were refugees but have been resettled to Australia?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We would like to sponsor a brother and sister who are 23 and 18 years old to come and live with me and my husband here. They were refugees in Uganda but have been resettled by UNHCR to Australia almost a year ago. We were hoping for America but that didnโ€™t happen. We want to become a family and give them back what they lost out on over the years. Would they apply for a visitor's visa or something different like a green card to work here and we would provide airfare and living accommodations, food and transportation. What would our chances be for this to happen especially when they are not blood relatives? We just love each other and want to be together. I spent 6 weeks with them in Africa about 2 1/2 years ago and I plan to go to Australia in January to see them again. Can you help us, is there any chance of us being together through our legal system?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can sponsor a sibling, but it will take decades for the process to finalize.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters