QUESTION

Is it possible to switch to a new immigration attorney from my attorney that I have even though I’m waiting for an interview for my significant other.

Asked on Feb 08th, 2023 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is it possible to switch to a new immigration attorney from my attorney that I have even though I’m waiting for an interview for my significant other.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is always possible to switch to another immigration attorney, but a few words of caution – your next attorney will probably want to see a copy of the entire file as he or she does not wish to be surprised by anything in your background or that has already been revealed to USCIS. You should ensure that your present attorney has your address or email so that he or she can send you copies of any communication received from USCIS. Also, your new attorney may very well be charging you a fee in excess of what you expect to pay. We have seen many times individuals who believe that they should only pay for part of the case because the former attorney did some work. To your new attorney, this is a new case, and he or she will have to go over the work that was previously done and remedy anything that may be deficient. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2023 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters