QUESTION

Is it possible when I visit USA on a tourist visa to change it into another type so that I can look for a job and stay in USA and work there?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It is possible but you cannot work until a work visa petition is actually approved. If you are thinking of a H-1B visa which is the most common work visa, the quota has been reached for the next fiscal year so the earliest that a new petition can be filed would be April 1, 2014 for a start date of employment of no earlier than October 1, 2014, which is when the new fiscal year begins.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
A lot of things are possible, including to change status after entry into the US with another visa. But I will counsel you to speak to an attorney before you do or you may find out that how something is done is often also as important as whether it is possible.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you find an employer to petition for you. There are some other requirements, but that would be a starting point for you.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can apply for a change of status to an employment-based visa on form I-129. However, the application must be filed while you are still in legal status.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters