QUESTION

Is it safe to leave in and out of the USA with a minor shoplifting record with a green card?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have a shoplifting record (15 age) and I have a green card in the USA. Is it okay to leave the country or would there be a conflict?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You should get a formal, written legal opinion, fully researched, addressing the impact of your criminal history on your immigration status before you travel.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters