QUESTION

Is it safe to travel to India after filing I130 because I would still have 2 semesters to complete my grad degree?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am currently on F1 visa and I wish to marry my boyfriend who is a green card holder in the US. We are planning to marry and file I130 for me. I want to visit my home country (INDIA) in the month of December to marry as per Indian rituals and come back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Are you planning on adjusting later? I would not say it is safe because now you have an immigrant intent and may be denied entry on F1 visa.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Once a foreign national becomes married to a U.S. lawful permanent resident (holder of a "Green Card"), it becomes extremely challenging to persuade immigration authorities that the foreign national intends to enter the U.S. with an F-1 visa to study and then return abroad after completing her studies. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all the relevant details about each of you and your goals, could advise you about immigration-related eligibilities, options and strategies.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters