QUESTION

Is it safe to travel with I-90 pending?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2026 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My 10y GreenCard is not expired and has error only on the residence since date, i entered the US first time on 25th, but CPB officer made a mistake and typed 24th, i wasn't thinking about fixing it but now i have a travel on May and i will be back to US on July and honestly im afraid to be denied from entering US for this error, so i thought about filling I-90 before coming back incase officer ask me about error i will say that im fixing it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Such a small mistake on the 10 year green card would not appear to be a basis for denying entry. If the CBP officer catches it, you could point out that it was not your error. Filing an I-90 as a preventive measure at this time may not be the best solution as such a filing requires that you attach the flawed card as part of the application. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 04th, 2026 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters