QUESTION

Is it the employer or employee who is responsible for fees involved with renewal of a work visa?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2015 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
An employee who is a resident of Canada but working in Iowa is suggesting that the business is responsible for any costs to renew his 2-year work visa. He is also suggesting that it is necessary he get an attorney to help him fill out the form properly, and that the total cost to the business would be around 2,000-3,000 dollars. Is he right, and are his numbers in the right ballpark?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Employer is responsible for ALL fees associated with H1B visa except the Premium Processing fees. That one needs to be negotiated with them. You are allowed to pay it and they often want you to do that.    Work Visas
Answered on Nov 12th, 2015 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters