QUESTION

Is marrying my fiancé affect my green card or not?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to provide more information to make your question have any meaning. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. For the most part no. If you are single, you normally can marry your fiance as a resident.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
That will depend upon the specifics of your situation.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No, where you already have lawful permanent resident status. However, if you just have an employment authorization card and are trying to adjust status, you may permanently lose the priority date, where you are adjusting status based upon a parent who is a green card holder. That can create a mess.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The general rule is that if you are a permanent resident, you are free to marry anyone you want without it effecting your status. If you are not a resident, call to discuss your situation.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters