QUESTION

Is my boyfriend’s marriage still valid if he was married in Mexico 20 years ago and has been in the US for 16 years?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have lived together for over 5 years. We want to get married but he is still married in Mexico. He has been in the US for over 16 years.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unless he has filed for divorce and received a final judgment of divorce, he is still legally married.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, valid until gets a divorce.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Your boyfriend needs to get divorced from his first wife before he can get remarried to you.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A legal marriage relationship does not simply expire upon a couple being apart for many years or upon a couple being in two different countries. Instead, it remains intact until there may be a divorce, an annulment or a death. Your boyfriend should consult with a domestic relations/divorce attorney to find out what steps may be available to achieve a divorce, so that you and he then may become married, and assuming eligibility otherwise, a marriage-based adjustment of status application process could be commenced.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters