QUESTION

Is my employment situation an issue on I864 even if our household income is much more than the requirement?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I filed I-130 for my sister 12 years ago. I quit my job 5 years ago to stay home to raise and homeschool our child. Right now I need to file the I-864.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need a joint sponsor. Your spouse can be one if the spouse has sufficient income. Or a friend or another relative (so long as the joint sponsor is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident - include proof with their I-864).
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
Being unemployed is not an issue if you can use the income from other members of your household to satisfy the affidavit of support requirement.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to submit a revised affidavit of support and submit current financial documentation when the case is ready for consular processing, which will happen when the priority date becomes current.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Right, if a person sponsors an immigrant, at some point they need to file an affidavit of support on form I-864. If the sponsor has insufficient income, they can get a co-sponsor.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Immigration Attorney serving Newark, CA at Law Office of Tripti S. Sharma
Update Your Profile
If you income is insufficient, you can seek joint sponsorship.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters