QUESTION

Is my lady friend eligible for political asylum?She lives in Sevastopol Ukraine where there is much political and etnic turmoil happing at this time.

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She is very fearful, and fells that she is in danger. Would she qualify for "political asylum" If so, is it correct that she can travel to U.S. and ask for asylum at point of entry and be granted entrance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An application for political asylum is determined by U.S.C.I.S. or an immigration court dependent upon whether an individual has been persecuted or has a well-founded fear of persecution on account of political opinion, religion, nationality, membership in a social group, or race. Many people in the Ukraine these days are very fearful and feel that they are in danger, but the question is what makes her fear different from most of the people in the country. If your friend comes to the country and asks for asylum at the port of entry, she will not be turned away, but may be detained by the Department of Homeland Security at a detention facility until it arranges a credible fear interview, at which point it may decide to keep her in detention while awaiting hearings or to release her during that time. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters