QUESTION

Is my marriage legal if we got married in the US but live in a foreign country?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I may have made a grave error. I got married to a Filipina in the USA very recently. Her behavior has changed now that I'm on the hook so to speak. We are both residents of a foreign country and live there. We got married in a midwestern state. Is my marriage legal in there yet and how difficult is a divorce if so?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Marriage is still valid.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Once you get married, you are married unless you get a divorce.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If your marriage was legal when it was entered into it would be recognized in the U.S. Whether it is recognized in the country where you are currently living would depend on the laws of that country. I can't advise you on the procedures for divorce in your current country of residence but if you return to the U.S. you would be able to apply for a divorce after establishing residence in the state in which you are going to apply. Best to consult with a family law attorney. If you wish to remain in the country where you are now seek out a family law attorney in that country.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
As a matter of law, marriage is a legal matter and therefore requires consummation of certain legal actions required by the laws of a jurisdiction governing your locality. As a result, whether your marriage is legal requires an analysis of many facts and documents.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Your marriage is legal. You are allowed to file for divorce in whatever place you currently reside now.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters