QUESTION

Is my parents marriage legal in the USA?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Immigration - Montana
More details to this question:
Thank you for your advice but I have a question still as I do not know what category I would fall in would it be,Married Parents, one is Citizen and the other is a Foreign National, or Parents are unmarried, but father is U.S. Citizen, Mother is a Foreign National. I ask this because My mother was under age to be married in the USA under Montana Law "No one 15 years of age or younger may marry in Montana." and this is why my parents were married in Canada. I know that it states that 7 FAM 1457 VALIDITY OF MARRIAGES PERFORMED BY FOREIGN CONSULS (CT:CON-119; 12-01-2005) "The validity of marriages performed by foreign consuls depends on local laws. In the United State, this means state law." Does this mean I fall into the unmarried portion if USA does not recognize the marriage as legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
If the marriage is recognized as legitimate in the country were performed, it is a legitimate marriage in the U.S.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters