QUESTION

Is my second marriage here in US is legal if I’m married in the Philippines in Muslim tradition?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Since we got married, I never say her. She remarry back in the Philippines and I got married here in the US.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A second marriage is valid only if the previous marriage first was terminated through divorce, annulment or death. For someone with an invalid second marriage, it may be appropriate to obtain a divorce to terminate the first marriage and then have another wedding for the second marriage - it would be wise to consult with an attorney who, upon learning all of the relevant information, could provide specific advice for your situation and provide legal representation for a marriage-based immigration application. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you must get a divorce from the first wife and then you can enter into a new and valid marriage.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters