QUESTION

is my son considered a childuntil he turns 21 he turned 18three months after i became a legal united states citizen

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
we came over as a family when he was 12 yrs old. now he is 32 . He is arrested and being held under a immigration hold.he is suppose to be legal here but for some reason they are saying he is not. we went through this before yrs ago but they dropped it because they said he is a legal citizen so im not understanding why he isn't now. I became a citizen 3 months after he turned 18yrs old he was not married and still lived at home with me. does the law say that hes a child until hes 21yrs of age
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Neil J. Sheff
Update Your Profile
If he was a Green Card holder (Resident) and you became a citizen PRIOR to his 18th birthday, he would automatically derive his citizenship. But that doesn't sound like it's the case and you don't mention if he was even a Resident. Need more information.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters