QUESTION

Is my wife eligible to apply for a hardship waiver?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen. My wife is a foreign medical graduate who got a J1-waiver and joined work with H1B. However, she just got terminated because she was requesting easy duty as she is 6 months pregnant. Employer didn’t want to give medical leave for her pregnancy and terminated her. What option do we have right now? We have a 3-year-old also. Can she apply for a hardship waiver now? Somebody was saying that since USCIS already gave her a J-1 waiver (H1B), it would not be possible to apply for a hardship waiver now – is this correct? We would seriously have hardship because I can’t just leave work and go to her country and also our 3-year-old can only speak English. Is my wife eligible to get a hardship waiver? (remember, she already got a J1-waiver and got terminated)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since your wife did not complete the required service under the Conrad 30 program she is again subject to the two-year home residency requirement. I have handled many home residency requirement waivers but not one where the applicant was previously approved. To the best of my knowledge, you may only file one waiver request at a time but are not barred from submitting a subsequent application. 
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters