QUESTION

Is possession of 1 ounce of marijuana or less in a drug free zone, a permanent bar to reenter the US after being deported?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can the conviction be waived or reduced meaning remove the Enhancement of DFZ and leave it at just simple possession after completing 3 year probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The possession of marijuana alone, without the enhancement, is enough to keep you out of the U.S. after being deported. It may be possible to qualify under the Minor First Offense exception if the charges and conviction can be changed and the enhancement set aside. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration and criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. The would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters