QUESTION

Is the embassy granting a visit visa for a parent to accompany a citizen daughter?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have got a US-Born daughter having nationality and passport of USA. She is staying with me and her mother and has not been to USA after the age of 5. Now she turned to be of 17 years. I feel that she should go to USA to orient with the culture there but she is reluctant to go alone. Will the US Embassy grant Visit visa to me or her mother to get her there and come back?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If you can convince the US embassy of your nonimmigrant intent, you may be able to secure visas for you and your spouse. Being a US citizen, your daughter should have no difficulty in entering the US.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You would have to qualify for the visit visa and prove a short visit, sufficient ties to convince them you will return, etc.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
It may be difficult to get approval, and you will need to convince the US consulate that it is just a brief trip and that you have the intention of returning home after your authorized stay.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You will not know unless you apply for it.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
They may grant the visa. There is no law prohibiting it and certainly no law assuring they'll grant it. In your scenario, sometimes they give the visa and sometimes they don't.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters