QUESTION

is the immgreation stutus effected by medicate and using a tax cridit tawrd paying primium health insurance

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
am an American citizen and I my husband is on a green card. I was granted Medicate and during the process he was granted one for three months and then it was terminated by Medicate due to his immigration status. I applied for a health insurance for him via the market and we were giving tax credit toward our premium due to our low income. Would that be considered as governmental aid and effect his immigrant status when we apply for his citizenship? If so what shall we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The question of government aid is not one that is asked on the naturalization application. I seriously doubt that the subject would ever come up in a citizenship interview.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters