QUESTION

Is the petitoning spouse responsible for the other per the I864 financial support affidavit?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
This is regarding immigration form I 751. If the petitioning spouse does not sign the I-751 form and the conditional permanent resident is granted permission to stay, is the petitioning spouse still responsible for this person per the I864 financial support affidavit?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes. The responsibility does not end until the Beneficiary becomes a U.S. citizen or has 40 quarters of social security earnings.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I - 864 is a valid contract between the petitioner and the government until beneficiary becomes a US citizen or pays SS taxes for 40 qualifying quarter.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Jackson Heights, NY at Ruiz Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
The Petitioning spouse could be held responsible for the alien relative.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes. The USC spouse who signed I-864 will be responsible for the alien spouse even if they divorced until: 1, alien dies or permanently left the US; 2. alien became US citizen; 3. alien has earned 40 social security credits.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Yes, unless the beneficiary spouse earns enough money to support themselves at 125% of the poverty level. If not, then this can be an issue until the beneficiary spouse becomes a naturalized U.S. Citizen or leaves the U.S. These issues can become complicated for other reasons.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You do have exposure on the Affidavit of Support.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, until the beneficiary becomes a US citizen or has 40 quarters of qualifying employment under the SSA.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters