QUESTION

Is there a better way to get my child to the US for her to attend school instead of adoption?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Am a Jamaican and I have an 11 year old daughter whose father died recently. Her USC aunt want to take her to the state but they are saying the easiest way to do it is to adopt my daughter. I don’t want to do that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can apply for her for an F visa if she qualifies and pay the full tuition and upon completion of her studies, she will have to return to Jamaica.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters