QUESTION

Is there a certain amount that I must invest to become eligible for a green card through investment?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
How much investment to qualify for a green card?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

$1000000 or $500000 in some high unemployment areas. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
$500,000 or $1,000,000 depending on the locations.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, investments that can form a basis for an immigrant visa (to become a Lawful Permanent Resident, to get a "Green Card"), must be $1,000,000, although a minimum of $500,000 may be sufficient for investments in designated economically depressed geographical locations. There are many additional requirements for success in this type of application, including documentary evidence of the legitimate source of the invested funds, the placement of the funds at risk, the expected employment of American workers, etc. It would be a mistake to initiate this type of immigration application (or even to select an investment with expectations of the investment meeting immigration-related requirements) without engaging an immigration attorney to provide legal representation in this complex type of case.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters