QUESTION

Is there a faster way to get my family here besides applying for a green card?

Asked on May 08th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am US citizen and i have applied I-130 petition for my unmarried siblings above the age of 21 a year before. I am planning to apply green card for my parents.I want to know which one is the fastest gateway to immigrate my siblings either from my filed petition or from my parents after getting green card? Is there any fastest gateway except from above conditions? Am really needing help soon. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The Visa Bulletin issued by the U.S. Department of State shows that for foreign nationals of most nations, visas are currently available in the Family-Based Second Preference (FB2B) visa category - for unmarried sons and daughters age 21 years or older of Permanent Residents - for those with Priority Dates of September 8, 2008 or earlier, and visas are currently available in the Family-Based Fourth Preference (FB4) visa category - for siblings of adult U.S. citizens - for those with Priority Dates of August 1, 2002 or earlier. While that might look like delays of about 7 and 13 years respectively, in fact the waiting periods may be quite a bit longer, especially in the FB4 category for which a delay of 15 - 20 years or even longer may be realistic. Note: Republicans have been discussing eliminating the FB4 category entirely, and it is unclear what "grandfathering" or other options may be available to people with pending cases if new legislation were to be enacted. Aside from these considerations, it would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about your relatives, would be able to advise about any other eligibilities, options and strategies. In pursuing the application process, representation by an immigration attorney can assure that the cases are properly prepared and fully documented, since failure to do that can cause very significant delays (or even more harsh consequences).
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Through parents, it is usually faster. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters