QUESTION

Is there a list to find out if your person you want to bring back can come back

Asked on Oct 06th, 2021 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My husband was deported about 22 years ago and I would like to bring him home to USA. I want to no if there is a list or something to fined out before I do all this paper work if they will even think about letting him back to the USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is no list of which we are aware that designates people who can come back to the US after being deported. Generally speaking, a deportation or removal order is in effect for 10 years when a person leaves the US under an order of removal or deportation. If you are concerned that your husband is otherwise barred, I suggest that you obtain a copy of your husband’s immigration file and consult with an immigration attorney. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2021 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters